BSC

The Commission on the Protection of the Black Sea Against Pollution

Permanent Secretariat

© 2009 Black Sea Commission home |  calendar |  directory  |  online documents |  site map  |  search  |  links  |  contact us  |  acknowledgements  |    |    |    | 
List of Participants of the Ministerial Meeting/Diplomatic Conference, Sofia 2009

LIST OF PARTICIPANTS

Ministerial Meeting / Diplomatic conference of the Contracting Parties to the Convention for the Protection of the Black Sea Against Pollution

17 April 2009, Sheraton Balkan Hotel Sofia

Name Organization Position
Republic of Bulgaria
  1. Mr. Dzhevdet Chakarov
Ministry of Environment and Water Minister of the Environment and Water
  1. Mr. Ventsislav Nikolov
MOEW Director of Black SeaBasin Directotrate
  1. Mrs. Tzvetanka Dimitrova
MOEW Director  "Water Management"
  1. Mrs. Emilia Kraeva
MOEW Director "Strategy, EU Affairs and International Cooperation"
  1. Mrs. Boryana Kamenova
MOEW Dead of International Cooperation Division
  1. Mr. Georgi  Terzov
MOEW Senior expert, "Water Management" Directorate
  1. Ms. Deteliona Peicheva
MOEW State expert International Cooperation Division
  1. Ms. Neli Mutafova
MOEW Expert International Cooperation Division
  1. Mr. Krassimir Bozhanov
Ministry of Foreign Affairs Diplomatic Officer II grade, International Law Directorate
  1. Ms. Svetla Zhelyazkova
Ministry of Foreign Affairs State Expert, " Europe 3", Directorate
  1. Ms. Goryana Lenkova
Ministry of Foreign Affairs " Europe 1" Directorate
  1. Mr. Carlos Berrozpe Garcia
EC Principal Administrator , DG-ENV
Georgia
  1. Mr.George Khachidze
Ministry of Environmental Protection and Natural Resources Minister of Environmental Protection and Natural Resources
  1. Mr. Michеil Ukleba
Embassy of the Republic of Georgia in Bulgaria Ambassador
  1. Ms. Nino Tkhilava
Ministry of Environmental Protection and Natural Resources, Georgia Member of the Commission, Head of Department of Integrated Environmental Management
  1. Ms. Nino Tshkadadze
Ministry of Environmental Protection and Natural Resources Advisor of the Minister
Romania
  1. Mr. Nikolae Nemirschi
Ministry of the Environment Minister of the Environment
  1. Mr. Gheorghe Constantin
Ministry of the Environment General Director
  1. Ms. Iozefina Lipan
Ministry of the Environment Advisor of the Minister
  1. Ms. Irina Tudorache
Ministry of the Environment Advisor of the Minister
  1. Ms. Tincuta Doga
Ministry of the Environment Advisor of the Minister
  1. Ms. Veronica Anghel
Ministry of Foreign Affairs First Secretary
The Russian Federation
  1. Mr. Anatoly Totskiy
Ministry of Natural Resources and the Environment Acting Director of the International Cooperation Department
  1. Ms. Natalia Tretyakova
Ministry of Natural Resources and the Environment Deputy Head of Division/ Department for International Cooperation; Member of the Commission, Russia
  1. Ms. Olga Mozolina
Ministry for Foreign Affairs 1st Secretary/ Legal Department
Republic of Turkey
  1. Mr.Veysel Eroglu
Ministry of the Environment and Forestry Minister of the Environment and Forestry
  1. Prof. Hasan Sarikaya
Ministry of the Environment and Forestry Undersecretary, Member of the Commission, Turkey
  1. Mr. Mehmet Gucuk
Embassy of the Republic of Turkey in Bulgaria Ambassador of the Republic of Turkey in Bulgaria
  1. Mr. Erol Cavus
Ministry of Environment and Forestry Expert
  1. Ms. Tulay Salman
Ministry of Environment and Forestry  
  1. Ms. Glin Erdem
Ministry of Foreign Affairs Second Secretary,
  1. Mr. Muhsin Kilicaslan
Ministry of Foreign Affairs Deputy Director General
  1. Ms. Alara Istemil
Ministry of Foregin Affairs, Turkey Environmental Advisor
Ukraine
  1. Mr. Heorhii  Filipchuk
Ministry of the Environmental Protection Minister of the Environmental Protection
  1. Mr. Viktor Kalnik
  Ambassador of Ukrainein Bulgaria
MEMBERS OF THE BLACK SEA COMMISSION
  1. Ms. Lubka Katchakova
Ministry of Environment and Water, Bulgaria Chair of the Commission, Deputy Minister of  Environment and Water
  1. Mr. Atanas Kostadinov
Ministry of Environment and Water,Bulgaria Member of the Commission,    Bulgaria Deputy Minister
  1. Ms. Nino Tkhilava
Ministry of Environmental Protection and Natural Resources, Georgia Member of the Commission, Head of Department of Integrated Environmental Management
  1. Mr. Dan Carlan
Ministry of the Environment, Romania Member of the Commission, State Secretary
  1. Ms. Natalia Tretyakova
Ministry of Natural Resources and the Environment,   Russia Member of the Commission,  Deputy Head of Division/ Department for International Cooperation
  1. Mr. Hasan Sarikaya
Ministry of the Environment and Forestry Undersecretary, Member of the Commission, Turkey
  1. Mr. Oleksandr  Bon
Ministry of Environmental Protection Head of Black and AzovSeas Division, Member of the Commission, Ukraine
SECRETARIAT
  1. Mr.Ahmet Kideys
Permanent Secretariat, BSC Executive Director
  1. Ms. Violeta Velikova
Permanent Secretariat, BSC PMA Officer
  1. Mr. Kiril  Iliev
Permanent Secretariat, BSC IT Expert
  1. Ms. Nilufer  Akpinar
Permanent Secretariat, BSC Public Relations
EUROPEAN COMMISSION
  1. Mr. Peter Gammeltoft
EC Head of Water and Marine Environment Unit, DG-ENV
  1. Mr. Michail Papadoyannakis
Desk officer DG-ENV, Unit E3, Enlargement and Neighbouring Countries
  1. Mr. Yrj Mkel
EC, Sector Co-Ordinator, Environment And Climate Change European Neighbourhood Policy, DG External Relations
OBSERVERS
  1. Ms. Marie Grillo-Compulsione
ACCOBAMS Executive Secretary
  1. Ms. Marina Naumova
Black Sea Economic Cooperation Executive manager of the Permanent International Secretariat
  1. Mr. Peter  Kirov
Bulgarian Maritime Administration Deputy Executive Director
  1. Ms. Anna Natova
Bulgarian Maritime Administration Director of "EU, International Relations Projects" Directorate
  1. Mr. Philip Weller
International Commission for the Protection of the DanubeRiver Executive Secretary
  1. Ms. Jacqueline Alder
UNEP, Marine and Coastal Ecosystem Branch Head Coordinator
  1. Ms. Emma Gileva
Black Sea NGO Network Executive Director
  1. Ms. Tatiana Zaharchenko
Environmental Collaboration for the BS Project Project Team Leader
  1. Mr. Henry Jackelen
UNDP Resident Coordinator for Bulgaria
  1. Mr. Bogachan Benli
UNDP Project Manager, Ankara
  1. Mr.  Abdellah Srour
General Fisheries Commission for Mediterranean Executive Secretary
  1. Mr. Gurtay Kipcak
Coca Cola Eurasia Senior Government Affairs Director
GUESTS FROM THE BLACKSEA SCIENTIFIC COMMUNITY
  1. Mr. Temel Oguz
State of Environment Report Editor Professor, Middle East  TechnicalUniversity
  1. Mr. Aleksei Birkun
State of Environment Report Author Senior Scientist, Brema Laboratory
  1. Mr. Vladislav Shlyakhov
State of Environment Report Author Black Sea Laboratory, YugNIRO Institute